Isothermal Community College

Career and College Promise

Business Sciences

Business Sciences Career and Technical Education Pathways

C25120P - Business Administration
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
BUS-115 Business Law 3.00
BUS-117* Principles of Management 3.00
MKT-120 Principles of Marketing 3.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
BUS-110 Introduction to Business 3.00
ACA-115
Success & Study Skills 1.00
Total Hours Required : 16
C25290B - Web Technologies
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
WEB-115 Web Markup and Scripting 3.00
WEB-140 Web Development Tools 3.00
WEB-210 Web Design 3.00
NET-125 Networking Basics 3.00
SEC-110 Security Concepts 3.00
ACA-115 Success & Study Skills 1.00
Total Hours Required : 16
C25310P - Medical Office Administration
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
MED-121 Medical Terminology 3.00
MED-122 Medical Terminology II 3.00
OST-148 Medical Coding Billing & Insurance 3.00
OST-131 Keyboarding 2.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
OST-286 Professional Development 3.00
Total Hours Required : 17
C25340P - Networking Technology
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
NET-125 Networking Basics 3.00
NET-126 Routing Basics 3.00
NET-225 Routing & Switching I 3.00
NET-226 Routing & Switching II 3.00
SEC-110 Security Concepts 3.00
NOS-110 Operating Systems Concepts 3.00
Total Hours Required : 18
C25370P - Office Administration
Course Number Course Name Credit Hrs.
OST-134 Text Entry & Formatting 3.00
OST-136 Word Processing 3.00
OST-164 Text Editing Applications 3.00
OST-184 Records Management 3.00
CIS-110* Introduction to Computers 3.00
OST-286 Professional Development 3.00
Total Hours Required : 18

*Approved course in the Comprehensive Articulation Agreement (eligible for transfer to public NC Four Year Universities and select private and independant colleges)